CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87964

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a blind from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) G86380, which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the quota category was identified. The clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

You submitted a swatch of woven fabric from which a roll up blind will be manufactured. The “Lodge Blind” will be made from 49 percent paper, 41 percent jute and 10 percent polyester while the “Cone II Blind” will be made from 91 percent paper and 9 percent polyester. The paper is twisted and is in the form of yarns. The blind will be available in a 30 x 72 inch, 36 x 72 inch, 42 x 72 inch and 72 x 72-inch size.

The applicable subheading for the blind will be 6303.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The roll up blind falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division